Uptown Planners is the only legally recognized community planning group (advisory board) to the City of San Diego regarding land use, development, and discretionary projects in Uptown. Uptown is an area which includes the neighborhoods of Bankers Hill/Park West, Five Points/Middletown, Mission Hills, the Medical Complex, Hillcrest, and University Heights.

Our board meetings provide an organized forum for dialogue on these planning issues and projects and are typically scheduled the 1st Tuesday of the month (except January and July).

Meeting topics may originate from City of San Diego staff, residents, business owners, or project applicants who seek input from the board and community as part of the permitting process.


Current Board

OFFICERS

CHAIR
Jim Walsh

VICE CHAIR
Stu McGraw

SECRETARY
Juli Hyde

TREASURER
Mary Brown


City of San Diego Planning Department Representative to Uptown:

Shannon Corr, Senior Planner
San Diego Planning Department
202 C Street
San Diego, CA  92101
Phone: 619-533-3662
Email: SLMulderig@sandiego.gov


Uptown Planners representatives to area committees:

Community Planning Committee – Mat Wahlstrom (Representative); Don Liddell (Alternate)
Balboa Park Committee – Mary McKenzie (District 3)


BOARD MEMBERS

Martin Alonzo
Term ends March 2026. Elected term began April 2024.

John Barney
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2024.

Mary Brown
Term ends March 2028. Current elected term began April 2024. In August 2021 began serving balance of elected term that began April 2020.

Matthew Brown
Term ends March 2026. Elected term began April 2022.

Dylan Brynn
Term ends March 2028. Elected term began April 2024.

Matt Driver
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2024.

Patty Ducey-Brooks
Term ends March 2026. Elected term began April 2022.

Juli Hyde
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2023.

Laura Kuffner
Term ends March 2028. Elected term began April 2024.

Don Liddell
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2023.

Stuart McGraw
Term ends November 2025 (based on eight years of continuous service limit). Current elected term began April 2024. Previously, in August 2021, began serving balance of elected term that began April 2020. Began serving initial (appointed) term in December 2017.

Mary McKenzie
Term ends March 2028. Current elected term began April 2024. In August 2021 began serving balance of elected term that began April 2020.

Tami Ratliffe
Terms ends March 2028. Elected term began April 2024.

Michael Singleton
Term ends March 2028. Elected term began April 2024.

Mat Wahlstrom
Term ends March 2027. In October 2023 began serving balance of elected term that began April 2023.

Jim Walsh
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2023.

Susan White
Term ends March 2027. Elected term began April 2023.